Michigan High School Athletic Association
2019 Volleyball Championships

Division 1  l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4

Division 1

 

Final

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Saturday, November 23, 2019

 

 

 

2019 MHSAA Division 1 volleyball champion: Farmington Hills Mercy

Semifinals

Photo: MLive

Lowell players celebrate after winning a point against Lake Orion on Thursday.

Photo: MLive

Farmington Hills Mercy players celebrate after winning a point against Ann Arbor Skyline on Thursday.

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Thursday, November 21, 2019

No. 2 Lowell 3,

Lake Orion 1

17-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-15 (Box score)

The Red Arrows knocked off the defending state champion Dragons in four sets. Jenna Reitsma had 29 kills and seven kills to lead Lowell. Meghan Meyer had 10 kills and nine digs. Sophia Powell had 41 assists and eight digs. Emma Hall had 18 digs and two aces.

> Lowell too much for Lake Orion in D1 semifinal

 

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Thursday, November 21, 2019

No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy 3,
Ann Arbor Skyline 0

25-13, 25-15, 25-15 (Box score)

The top-ranked Marlins reached their first final since 2010 with a sweep of the Eagles. Miss Volleyball Jess Mruzik had 26 kills and 12 digs to lead the Marlins. Ellen Tisko had 11 kills. Julia Bishop had 43 assists and nine digs. Amina Robinson had 13 digs and Madi Malecki added 10 digs in the victory.

> Mercy dominates Skyline to advance to D1 final

> Mercy, Lowell advance to final

> Preview: Top-Ranked Aiming to Finish #1

Quarterfinals

Regionals

Region 1

Final

At Mt. Pleasant

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Mt. Pleasant 3, Flushing 1

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Flushing 3, Grand Blanc 0

> 5-foot-2 dynamo leads Flushing into regional championship game

 

Mt. Pleasant 3, Traverse City Central 2

> Oilers win, advance to Thursday's home D1 regional final

 

Region 2

Final

At Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Lake Orion 3, West Bloomfield 0

> Lake Orion repeats as regional champ with sweep of West Bloomfield

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

West Bloomfield 3, Troy 0

> West Bloomfield gets revenge on Troy with sweep in D1 regional semifinal

 

Lake Orion 3, No. 9 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 2

> Lake Orion advances to regional finals in five-set thriller with Stoney Creek

 

Region 3

Final

At Holland West Ottawa

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 2 Lowell 3, No. 4 Hudsonville 1

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 2 Lowell 3, No. 5 Byron Center 0

No. 4 Hudsonville 3, No. 8 Grand Haven 2

 

Region 4

Final

At Battle Creek Lakeview

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 3 Mattawan 3, Jackson Northwest 0

> Mattawan sweeps Jackson Northwest to claim MHSAA Division 1 Regional title

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Jackson Northwest 3, St. Johns 1

> Season halted in regional semifinal, but St. Johns volleyball reached many goals

> Three Jackson-area teams advance to regional finals

 

No. 3 Mattawan 3, Richland Gull Lake 0

> Gull Lake, Marshall, Bronson fall; St. Philip survives in semifinals

 

 

 

Region 5

Final

At Howell

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Ann Arbor Skyline 3, Novi 0

> Skyline sweeps Novi to claim program’s first regional title

> Novi falls to Ann Arbor Skyline in regional final

> Novi unable to stop Skyline's momentum, falls in D1 regional final

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Novi 3, Brighton 0

> Novi regional sweep ends 4-year career of Brighton volleyball star

 

Ann Arbor Skyline 3, Temperance Bedford 0

> Bedford bows out of state tournament

 

Region 6

Final

At Dearborn

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Livonia Churchill 3, Allen Park 1

> Allen Park falls to Livonia Churchill in regional final

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Allen Park 3, Brownstown Woodhaven 2

> Allen Park survives five-set thriller vs Woodhaven in regional semifinals

 

Livonia Churchill 3, Dearborn 0

> Dearborn falls in straight sets to Churchill in regional semifinals

 

Region 7

Final

At Farmington

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy 3,
Detroit Cass Technical 0

> Mercy earns regional title, beats Cass Tech

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Detroit Cass Technical 3, Detroit Renaissance 2

No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy 3, No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Marian 2

> Mercy downs Marian in five-set thriller

> Marian wraps up season in regional semifinal

 

Region 8

Final

At St. Clair Shores Lake Shore

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 3, Fraser 0

> L'Anse Creuse North beats Fraser for first regional championship

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Fraser 3, Grosse Pointe South 0

> Snow day doesn't equal slow play; Fraser dispatches Grosse Pointe South in straight sets

 

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 3, Sterling Heights Stevenson 1

> L'Anse Creuse North downs Stevenson to advance to regional finals

Division 2

Final

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Saturday, November 23, 2019

 

2019 MHSAA Division 2 volleyball champion: Grand Rapids Christian

Semifinals

Photo: MLive

Lake Odessa Lakewood players celebrate after winning a point against Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory on Friday.

 

Photo: Fox17

Grand Rapids Christian players celebrate after a timeout against Kingsley on Friday.

 

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Friday, November 22, 2019

No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3,

No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 1

25-17, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20 (Box score)

The Vikings beat the Irish to reach the final. Aubrey O'Gorman had 28 kills and 11 digs. Maradith O'Gorman added 20 kills, 11 digs, and three service aces. Skylar Bump had 44 assists and 16 digs. Kiana Hummel had 18 digs.

> No. 2 Lakewood continues chase to win state title, tops Notre Dame Prep in semifinals

> It'll be No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood vs. No. 1 G.R. Christian for Division 2 title

> Young Notre Dame Prep squad falls to Lakewood in D2 volleyball semifinal

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Friday, November 22, 2019

No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3,

No. 6 Kingsley 0

25-21, 25-14, 25-10 (Box score)

The Eagles swept the Stags to earn the opportunity to defend their state title. Addison VanderWeide had 19 kills and nine digs. Evelyn Doezema had 10 kill and eight digs. Jordyn Gates had 28 assists, 15 digs, and four kills. Lauren Peal added 11 digs and three service aces.

Quarterfinals

At St. Clair Community College

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3,

Warren Regina 0

> Notre Dame Prep sweeps Regina in quarterfinal match

> Regina, L'Anse Creuse North set for quarterfinals at St. Clair County Community College

 

At Dundee

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Ida 0

> Lakewood volleyball advances to semifinals

Regionals

Region 9

Final

At Gaylord

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 6 Kingsley 3, Cadillac 2

> All-Out War: Kingsley beats Cadillac in five sets for second straight regional title

> Regional Heartbreak: Cadillac falls in 5 to Kingsley

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 6 Kingley 3, Escanaba 0

> Stags, Vikings set for regional rematch

 

Cadillac 3, Clare 0

> Clare closes season with straight-set loss to host Cadillac

> Six Saginaw-area teams advance to regional finals

 

Region 10

Final

At Owosso

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Freeland 3, Birch Run 1

> Freeland wins first regional title in 14 seasons

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Birch Run 3, Mt. Morris 0

> Three Flint-area teams to play for regional championships

 

Freeland 3, Ionia 1

> Rappley stars as Freeland advances in volleyball regional

> Six Saginaw-area teams advance to regional finals

 

Region 11

Final

At Grand Rapids South Christian

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3,
No. 3 Coopersville 2

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 0

No. 3 Coopersville 3, Montague 0

 

Region 12

Final

At Otsego

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 4 Hamilton 3, Edwardsburg 2

> Hamilton wins regional title in fifth set

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Edwardsburg 3, Vicksburg 0

No. 4 Hamilton 3, Paw Paw 0

> Hamilton sweeps way to regional final

 

 

 

Region 13

Final

At Onsted

Thursday, November 14, 2019,

No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3,
No. 7 Parma Western 2

> Special season ends in heartbreak for Parma Western

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 7 Parma Western 3, Haslett 0

> Three Jackson-area teams advance to regional finals

 

No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Marshall 0

> Gull Lake, Marshall, Bronson fall; St. Philip survives in semifinals

 

Region 14

Final

At Carleton Airport

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Ida 3, Dearborn Divine Child 0

> Divine Child tops Ann Arbor Richard, falls to Ida in regional action

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Dearborn Divine Child 3, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 0

Ida 3, Flat Rock 2

> Ida outlasts Flat Rock in five sets

> Flat Rock comes up just short vs. Ida in regional semis

 

Region 15

Final

At St. Clair Shores South Lake

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Warren Regina 3, Harper Woods Chandler Park 1

> Regina downs Chandler Park Academy to win first regional title since 1990

> Mom, daughter bond over Regina’s first regional volleyball victory in 29 years

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, November 13, 2019

Harper Woods Chandler Park 3, Detroit Cesar Chavez 1

Warren Regina 3, Ferndale 0

> Regina sweeps Ferndale to advance to the regional championship match

 

Region 16

Final

At Ortonville Brandon

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3,
North Branch 0

> Notre Dame Prep sweeps postseason rival North Branch to win 11th regional title

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3, Marysville 0

> Balanced Notre Dame Prep sweeps Marysville in D2 regional semifinal

> This wild play sparked Marysville volleyball's play in the regional semifinal

 

North Branch 3, Armada 1

> Three Flint-area teams to play for regional championships

> Armada falls to BWAC rival North Branch in regional match

> Armada happy with moral victory in regional tournament

Division 3

Final

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Saturday, November 23, 2019

2019 MHSAA Division 3 volleyball champion: Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (50-2) 3, No. 1 Schoolcraft (48-7-1) 2

25-27, 25-21, 19-25, 25-18, 15-12 (Box score)

> Matchup of 1 vs 2 Goes to St Mary in 5

> Monroe St. Mary C.C. goes the distance to win title

> SMCC wins state title

Semifinals

Photo: MLive

Schoolcraft players celebrate after beating Saginaw Valley Lutheran on Friday.

 

Photo: MLive

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central players celebrate after winning a point against Beaverton on Friday.

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Friday, November 22, 2019

No. 1 Schoolcraft 3, 
No. 10 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0

25-10, 25-11, 25-12 (Box score)

The Eagles swept the Chargers to advance to the final for the first time since 2014. Andelyn Simkins had 13 kills and eight digs. Kayla Onken had 28 assists, four service aces, and eight digs. Kelby Goldschmeding had nine digs and two aces. Maggie Morris had seven kills and two aces.

> Schoolcraft volleyball heads to state championship with sweep of Saginaw Valley Lutheran

 

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Friday, November 22, 2019

No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3,

No. 7 Beaverton 0

25-20, 25-17, 25-7 (Box score)

The Kestrels swept the Beavers to reach the final. Mikayla Haut had 24 kills, 20 digs, and three service aces. Payton Osborne had 20 digs. Sarah Reicker had 27 assists and six digs. Abbie Costlow added nine kills and five digs.

> Beaverton's incredible season ends with semifinal loss to No. 2 St. Mary

> Mikayla Haut leads Monroe St. Mary C.C. to Division 3 title match

Quarterfinals

At Burton Bendle

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 10 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3,
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0

> Saginaw Valley Lutheran punches ticket for Final Four history

> Lutheran Northwest unable to overcome Valley Lutheran in D3 quarterfinal

 

At Hudsonville Unity Christian

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 1 Schoolcraft 3,
No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 0

> Top-ranked Schoolcraft rolls to semifinals with sweep over Western Michigan Christian

> Schoolcraft, Mendon advance to State quarterfinals

 

At Adrian Madison

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3,
Hudson 0

> Hudson volleyball falls to SMCC

 

At Houghton Lake

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 7 Beaverton 3,
Traverse City St. Francis 0

> Beaverton headed to semifinals for 1st time

> Final four awaits Beaverton after latest triumph in storied volleyball season

 

Regionals

Region 17

Final

At Manistique

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Traverse City St. Francis 3, Manistique 1

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Manostique 3, Calumet 2

> Emeralds refuse to lose against Calumet, move on to regional final

 

Traverse City St. Francis 3, Indian River Inland Lakes 0

 

Region 18

Final

At Carson City-Crystal

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 7 Beaverton 3, Manton 0

> Regional champs: Beaverton sweeps Manton for historic victory

> Beaverton too much for Manton in D3 regional final

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 7 Beaverton 3, Houghton Lake 0

> Beaverton rolls in regional semifinal

> Six Saginaw-area teams advance to regional finals

> Beaverton is last local team standing in regional play

 

Manton 3, Beal City 2

> Beal City falls in five to rival Manton

 

Region 19

Final

At Hesperia

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 3, Pewamo-Westphalia 0

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Pewamo-Westphalia 3, Morley Stanwood 0

No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 3, Heperia 0

> Western Michigan Christian advances to regional volleyball finals

 

Region 20

Final

At Schoolcraft

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 1 Schoolcraft 3, Niles Brandywine 0

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 1 Schoolcraft 3, No. 5 Bronson 0

Niles Brandywine 3, Gobles 0

 

 

 

Region 21

Final

At Leslie

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Hudson 3, Vandercook Lake 2

> Hudson claims regional championship

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Vandercook Lake 3, Bath 0

> Record-breaking night lifts Vandercook Lake volleyball to regional finals

 

Hudson 3, Hanover-Horton 0

> Three Jackson-area teams advance to regional finals

> Hudson moves onto D3 regional final

 

Region 22

Final

At Petersburg Summerfield

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3,
No. 6 Brighton Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy 1

> Gallentine era (coach, daughter) ends for Charyl Stockwell

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 6 Brighton Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy 3, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0

> Charyl Stockwell advances to regional volleyball final

 

No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3, Manchester 1

> SMCC steps up after slow start

> Three Jackson-area teams advance to regional finals

 

Region 23

Final

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 3,
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0

> Lutheran Northwest collects first regional title since 1994 with sweep of Liggett

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 3, New Haven 0

> Lutheran Northwest sweeps New Haven in regional semifinal match

 

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Detroit Cristo Rey 0

 

Region 24

Final

At Unionville-Sebewaing

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 10 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3, Brown City 1

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 10 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3, Unionville-Sebewaing 0

> Six Saginaw-area teams advance to regional finals

> USA drops regional semifinal match

 

Brown City 3, Byron 0

Division 4

 

Final

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Saturday, November 23, 2019

2019 MHSAA Division 4 volleyball champion: Mendon

Semifinals

Photo: Sturgis Journal

Mendon players celebrate after beating Southfield Christian in five sets on Thursday.

Photo: MLive

Leland players celebrate after winning a point against Rudyard on Thursday.

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Thursday, November 21, 2019

No. 1 Mendon 3,

No. 4 Southfield Christian 2

27-25, 17-25, 19-25, 25-22, 15-13 (Box score)

The defending champion Hornets had to hold off the Eagles in a five-set thriller, winning the final set 15-13. After losing only one set during the entire playoffs, Mendon had to rally from down 2-1. Anna Smith led Mendon with 36 kills and 12 digs. Taylor Heitkamp had 13 kills and four digs. Gracie Russell had 58 assists and eight digs. Julia Hagenbuch contributed 25 digs.

> Lady Hornets will defend D4 title

> Southfield Christian unable to finish off Mendon in D4 semifinal, loses in five

> Southfield Christian pushes Mendon to limit before falling

> Mendon is back in Battle Creek

 

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Thursday, November 21, 2019

No. 5 Leland 3,

No. 10 Rudyard 0

25-21, 25-14, 25-15 (Box score)

The Comets swept the Bulldogs to earn a trip to the final.  Tatum Kareck had 13 kills and seven digs. Gillian Grobbel had 11 kills and five digs. Jana Molby had 36 assists and two digs. Sarah Elwell added seven kills. Olivia Lowe had nine kills, five aces, and 16 digs.

> Leland returns to state final for second straight year

 

Quarterfinals

At Climax Scotts

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 1 Mendon 3, No. 2 Camden-Frontier 1

> Historic C-F run ends in quarterfinal loss to No. 1 Mendon

> Schoolcraft, Mendon advance to State quarterfinals

 

At Mayfield

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 4 Southfield Christian 3, Ubly 0

> Ubly's run comes to an end

> Southfield Christian returning to Battle Creek after sweep of Ubly

At Sault Ste. Marie

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 10 Rudyard 3, Carney-Nadeau 1

> Rudyard Tops Carney-Nadeau, Secures Trip to Battle Creek

 

At Remus Chippewa Hills

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

No. 5 Leland 3, No. 6 Merrill 0

> Comets streak straight to Final Four

> Merrill, Freeland watch seasons end in quarterfinals

 

Regionals

Region 25

Final

At Ishpeming Westwood

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Carney-Nadeau 3, Painesdale Jeffers 1

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Carney-Nadeau 3, Rock Mid Peninsula 0

Painesdale Jeffers 3, Wakefield-Marenisco 0

 

Region 26

Final

At Cheboygan

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 10 Rudyard 3, Onaway 1

> Bulldogs top Onaway in thrilling regional final

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Onaway 3, Pellston 0

No. 10 Rudyard 3, Pickford 0

 

Region 27

Final

At Bear Lake

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 5 Leland 3, Traverse City Christian 1

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Traverse City Christian 3, Hale 0

No. 5 Leland 3, Bellaire 0

> Comets, Sabres on collision course

 

Region 28

Final

At Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 6 Merrill 3, Fowler 0

> Fowler falls in regional final, but Eagles' future is bright

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 6 Merrill 3, Saginaw Nouvel 0

> Six Saginaw-area teams advance to regional finals

 

Fowler 3, Pentwater 0

 

 

 

Region 29

Final

At Martin

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 1 Mendon 3, No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip 0

> St. Philip stopped by defending state champs in regional final

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 1 Mendon 3, New Buffalo 0

No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip 3, Muskegon Catholic Central 0

> Gull Lake, Marshall, Bronson fall; St. Philip survives in semifinals

 

Region 30

Final

At Adrian Lenawee Christian

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 2 Camden-Frontier 3,
No. 8 Adrian Lenawee Christian 2

> LCS falls to Camden-Frontier in five

> At Last: No. 2 C-F tops No. 8 Cougars for first regional title

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

No. 8 Adrian Lenawee Christian 3, Lansing Christian 0

> LCS advances to regional final

 

No. 2 Camden-Frontier 3, Colon 0

 

Region 31

Final

At Plymouth Christian

Thursday, November 14, 2019

No. 4 Southfield Christian 3,
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 0

> Southfield Christian sweeps Cardinal Mooney for another regional championship

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 3, Birmingham Roeper 0

> Cardinal Mooney surges to sweep over Roeper in D4 regional semifinal

 

No. 4 Southfield Christian 3, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 0

> Southfield Christian fends off feisty Inter-City Baptist in D4 regional semifinal

 

Region 32

Final

At Genesee

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Ubly 3, Burton Genesee Christian 0

> Ubly wins regional championship

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Ubly 3, Dryden 2

> Ubly tops Dryden, advances to regional finals

 

Burton Genesee Christian 3, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 1

> Three Flint-area teams to play for regional championships

 

Districts

MHSAA volleyboard district playoff scoreboard
from games played Friday, November 8, 2019

 

Allen Park 3, Wyandotte Roosevelt 0

Armada 3, Almont 1

Birmingham Groves 0, Bloomfield Hills Marian 3

Camden-Frontier 3, Hillsdale Academy 0

Cheboygan 0, Kingsley 3

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 0, Dearborn Divine Child 3

Detroit Edison 2, Detroit Cristo Rey 3

Detroit Voyageur Prep 1, Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 3

Ewen-Trout Creek 0, Wakefield-Marenisco 3

Farmington 0, Farmington Hills Mercy 3

Garden City 0, Livonia Churchill 3

Genesee Christian 3, Burton Madison Academy 0

Hanover-Horton 3, Concord 0

Livonia Clarenceville 0, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 3

Madison Heights Madison 0, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3

Marshall 3, Battle Creek Harper Creek 0

Menominee 0, Escanaba 3

Morrice 0, Lansing Christian 3

Muskegon Catholic Central 3, Fruitport Calvary Christian 1

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 2, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 3

New Haven Merritt Academy 0, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 3

North Muskegon 0, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 3

Parma Western 3, Tecumseh 0

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 3, Detroit Country Day 0

Rochester 0, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 3, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0

Sterling Heights Stevenson 3, Macomb Dakota 2

Traverse City Christian 3, Marion 0

Troy 3, Bloomfield Hills 1

Warren Mott 1, Detroit Renaissance 3

Warren Regina 3, Madison Heights Lamphere 0

West Bloomfield 3, Walled Lake Central 2

 

MHSAA volleyboard district playoff scoreboard
from games played Thursday, November 7, 2019

 

> St. Johns volleyball sweeps Grand Ledge to win first district title since 2004

> Taylor Stephens among players to rise to occasion in Okemos volleyball's strong season

> St. Philip wins 19th straight district championship

> Celia Cullen leads Brighton to district volleyball title in final home match

> Marysville volleyball sweeps Algonac, wins 6th straight district championship

> Abrupt ending: Midland Dow volleyball swept by Mt. Pleasant in district final

> Clare denies Gladwin a fourth straight title

> Beaverton rallies to win third straight district title

> Wegener leads Ida to title

> Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central earns trip back to Petersburg

> Temperance Bedford holds off Monroe

> Flat Rock makes history with title

 

Addison 0, Hudson 3

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 3, Westland Universal Learning Academy 0

Ann Arbor Huron 0, Ann Arbor Skyline 3

Beal City 3, Ithaca 0

Beaverton 3, Pinconning 1

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 0, Pentwater 3

Blissfield 0, Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 3

Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 0, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 3

Bridgman 3, Cassopolis 0

Brighton 3, Howell 0

Brownstown Woodhaven 3, Riverview 0

Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 0, Pellston 3

Burton Bendle 0, Byron 3

Byron Center 3, Wyoming 0

Byron Center Zion Christian 0, Battle Creek St Philip 3

Carleton Airport 1, Ida 3

Cass City 0, Unionville-Sebewaing 3

Central Lake 0, Bellaire 3

Central Montcalm 2, Ionia 3

Centreville 1, Bronson 3

Chelsea 0, Haslett 3

Clare 3, Gladwin 2

Colon 3, Athens 1

Coopersville 3, Grant 0

Dearborn Edsel Ford 1, Dearborn 3

Dearborn Heights Star International 3, Taylor Prep 1

Detroit Academy of the Americas 0, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 3

Dexter 0, Saline 3

Fenton 1, Grand Blanc 3

Flat Rock 3, New Boston Huron 0

Flushing 3, Swartz Creek 0

Fowler 3, Vestaburg 0

Frankenmuth 0, Birch Run 3

Goodrich 0, North Branch 3

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3, Grand Rapids West Catholic 1

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 0, Lowell 3

Grand Rapids South Christian 0, Grand Rapids Christian 3

Grandville 2, Jenison 3

Grandville Calvin Christian 0, Saranac 3

Grass Lake 0, Vandercook Lake 3

Grosse Pointe North 0, Grosse Pointe South 3

Gwinn 1, Manistique 3

Hale 3, To Be Determined 0

Hamilton 3, Holland Christian 2

Hartford 0, Gobles 3

Hudsonville 3, Holland West Ottawa 0

Ironwood 0, Calumet 3

Kalamazoo Christian 0, Schoolcraft 3

Kent City 0, Morley Stanwood 3

Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Lansing Catholic 0

Leland 3, Brethren 0

LeRoy Pine River 0, Manton 3

Mancelona 0, Traverse City St Francis 3

Manchester 3, Adrian Madison 1

Mattawan 3, Portage Northern 0

Mendon 3, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 0

Merrill 3, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 0

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 0, East Kentwood 3

Millington 2, Brown City 3

Monroe 1, Temperance Bedford 3

Mount Pleasant 3, Midland Dow 0

Mt Morris 3, Chesaning 1

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 0, Grand Haven 3

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 3, Fennville 0

Niles Brandywine 3, Lawton 0

North Adams-Jerome 1, Adrian Lenawee Christian 3

North Muskegon 3, Holland Black River 0

Novi 3, Northville 1

Okemos 2, Jackson Northwest 3

Oxford 2, Lake Orion 3

Peck 1, Dryden 3

Pewamo-Westphalia 3, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 1

Plymouth Christian Academy 1, Southfield Christian 3

Posen 0, Onaway 3

Potterville 1, Bath 3

Rapid River 0, Rock Mid Peninsula 3

Reed City 0, Cadillac 3

Riverview Gabriel Richard 3, Ecorse 0

Saginaw Nouvel 3, Bay City All Saints 0

Saginaw Swan Valley 0, Freeland 3

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3, St Charles 1

Shelby 0, Hesperia 3

South Haven 1, Paw Paw 3

Southfield Bradford Academy 0, Livonia Clarenceville 3

St Johns 3, Grand Ledge 0

St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 0, New Buffalo 3

Stephenson 2, Carney-Nadeau 3

Stockbridge 0, Dansville 3

Sturgis 0, Richland Gull Lake 3

Suttons Bay 1, Elk Rapids 3

Ubly 3, Kinde North Huron 0

Warren Michigan Collegiate 0, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 3

Warren Woods Tower 0, Fraser 3

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 3, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 0

Whitehall 0, Montague 3

Wixom St Catherine 1, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 3

 

 

MHSAA volleyboard district playoff scoreboard
from games played Wednesday, November 6, 2019

 

Adrian 0, Tecumseh 3

Adrian Lenawee Christian 3, Livingston Christian 0

Adrian Madison 3, Morenci 0

Alcona 0, Houghton Lake 3

Allegan 1, South Haven 3

Allen Park 3, River Rouge 0

Alma 1, Central Montcalm 3

Bad Axe 1, Cass City 3

Bangor 2, Gobles 3

Battle Creek Central 0, Sturgis 3

Battle Creek Harper Creek 3, Olivet 0

Battle Creek Lakeview 1, Richland Gull Lake 3

Battle Creek Pennfield 0, Marshall 3

Battle Creek St Philip 3, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 0

Bay City All Saints 3, Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 0

Beal City 3, Carson City-Crystal 0

Beaverton 3, Harrison 0

Belding 0, Ionia 3

Bellaire 3, Alba 0

Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 0, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 3

Benzie Central 0, Reed City 3

Berkley 0, Detroit Renaissance 3

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 3, Baldwin 1

Birmingham Seaholm 1, Bloomfield Hills Marian 3

Bloomfield Hills 3, Waterford Mott 0

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 0, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 3

Brethren 3, Manistee Catholic Central 0

Brighton Charyl Stockwell Prep 3, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 0

Bronson 3, White Pigeon 0

Brown City 3, Sandusky 0

Brownstown Woodhaven 3, Southgate Anderson 0

Buchanan 3, Berrien Springs 0

Burr Oak 0, Colon 3

Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 3, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 2

Burton Atherton 0, Burton Bendle 3

Burton St Thomas More Academy 0, Genesee Christian 3

Byron 3, Burton Bentley 0

Byron Center Zion Christian 3, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 0

Camden-Frontier 3, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 0

Camden-Frontier 3, Litchfield 0

Carleton Airport 3, Monroe Jefferson 0

Carney-Nadeau 3, Crystal Falls Forest Park 0

Center Line 0, Madison Heights Lamphere 3

Centreville 3, Union City 0

Chassell 3, Dollar Bay 0

Chesaning 3, Clio 0

Chesterfield Austin Catholic 0, New Haven Merritt Academy 3

Clare 3, Standish-Sterling 0

Coleman 0, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 3

Comstock Park 0, Grand Rapids West Catholic 3

Dearborn 3, Melvindale 0

Dearborn Divine Child 3, Detroit Cody 0

Dearborn Edsel Ford 3, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 0

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 3, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 1

Detroit Academy of the Americas 3, Southfield Manoogian 1

Detroit Central 0, Madison Heights Madison 3

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 3, Detroit University Prep 1

Detroit Country Day 3, Clawson 0

Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 0, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3

Detroit Old Redford 0, Detroit Communication Media Arts 3

Detroit Voyageur Prep 3, Detroit Collegiate Prep 0

Detroit Western 3, Detroit Martin Luther King 0

DeWitt 1, St Johns 3

Dryden 3, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 0

Dundee 0, Ida 3

Essexville Garber 0, Saginaw Swan Valley 3

Evart 0, LeRoy Pine River 3

Fairview 1, Au Gres-Sims 3

Farmington Hills Mercy 3, North Farmington 0

Farwell 1, Pinconning 3

Ferndale 1, Detroit Henry Ford 2

Flint Powers Catholic 2, Goodrich 3

Frankfort 0, Leland 3

Freeland 3, Bay City John Glenn 0

Fruitport Calvary Christian 3, Muskegon Heights Academy 0

Fulton 0, Vestaburg 3

Gaylord St Mary 1, Central Lake 3

Genesee 2, Peck 3

Gibraltar Carlson 0, Riverview 3

Gladwin 3, Remus Chippewa Hills 0

Grand Blanc 3, Davison 1

Grand Haven 3, Muskegon 0

Grand Ledge 3, Lansing Waverly 0

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 0

Grand Rapids Christian 3, Wyoming Godwin Heights 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 1, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 3

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 1, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 3

Grayling 0, Cheboygan 3

Grosse Ile 0, Flat Rock 3

Grosse Pointe North 3, St Clair Shores Lakeview 2

Grosse Pointe South 3, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 0

Gwinn 3, Bark River-Harris 0

Hale 3, Atlanta 0

Hamtramck 0, Detroit Cass Tech 3

Hancock 0, Calumet 3

Hanover-Horton 3, Jackson Lumen Christi 2

Harper Woods 0, Harper Woods Chandler Park 3

Hartford 3, Bloomingdale 1

Haslett 3, Durand 0

Hastings 0, Lansing Catholic 3

Hesperia 3, Mason County Central 0

Hillman 0, Onaway 3

Hillsdale Academy 3, Waldron 0

Holton 1, Shelby 3

Hopkins 1, Holland Christian 3

Howell 3, Pinckney 2

Imlay City 1, Almont 3

Indian River Inland Lakes 3, Charlevoix 1

Iron Mountain 1, Ironwood 3

Ithaca 3, Hemlock 0

Jackson Northwest 3, Holt 0

Jackson Prep 0, Grass Lake 3

Johannesburg-Lewiston 3, East Jordan 0

Jonesville 0, Hudson 3

Kalamazoo Christian 3, Galesburg-Augusta 0

Kent City 3, Ravenna 1

Kinde North Huron 3, Owendale-Gagetown 0

Kingsford 1, Escanaba 3

Kingsley 3, Sault Ste Marie 0

Lake City 2, Manton 3

Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Portland 0

Lake Orion 3, Holly 0

Lansing Christian 3, Bellevue 0

Lawrence 0, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 3

Linden 0, Fenton 3

Livonia Churchill 3, Livonia Franklin 0

Lowell 3, Rockford 0

Ludington 0, Cadillac 3

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 3, Port Huron 0

Manchester 3, Clinton 0

Manistique 3, Ishpeming 0

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 3, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0

Marion 3, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 0

Marysville 3, Richmond 0

Mason 1, Okemos 3

Mendon 3, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 0

Menominee 3, Gladstone 0

Merrill 3, Midland Calvary Baptist 0

Michigan Center 1, Vandercook Lake 3

Midland Dow 3, Midland 1

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 3, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 0

Montague 3, Fruitport 1

Morley Stanwood 3, White Cloud 0

Morrice 3, Webberville 0

Mount Clemens 0, Capac 3

Mount Pleasant 3, Bay City Central 0

Munising 2, Rapid River 3

Muskegon Catholic Central 3, Walker West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 0

Muskegon Orchard View 0, Whitehall 3

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 3, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 0

New Boston Huron 3, Romulus Summit Academy North 2

New Buffalo 3, Three Oaks River Valley 0

New Haven 3, Memphis 0

Newaygo 0, Grant 3

Niles 0, Edwardsburg 3

North Adams-Jerome 3, Jackson Christian 0

North Branch 3, Lake Fenton 0

Northville 3, Plymouth 0

Onsted 1, Parma Western 3

Ontonagon 0, Ewen-Trout Creek 3

Otisville LakeVille Memorial 0, Millington 3

Owosso 0, Mt Morris 3

Oxford 3, Waterford Kettering 0

Painesdale Jeffers 3, Lake Linden-Hubbell 2

Parchment 0, Vicksburg 3

Paw Paw 3, Benton Harbor 0

Pellston 3, Mackinaw City 0

Pentwater 3, Mason County Eastern 0

Petersburg Summerfield 0, Blissfield 3

Petoskey 0, Marquette 3

Pickford 3, Mackinac Island 0

Plainwell 3, Otsego 0

Pontiac 0, Troy 3

Portage Northern 3, Kalamazoo Central 0

Portland St Patrick 1, Fowler 3

Posen 3, Vanderbilt 0

Reading 1, Addison 3

Redford Thurston 0, Farmington 3

Reese 0, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3, Rochester Adams 2

Rock Mid Peninsula 3, Eben Junction Superior Central 0

Romeo 1, Rochester 3

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0, Saginaw Nouvel 3

Salem 0, Novi 3

Schoolcraft 3, Vermontville Maple Valley 0

South Lyon 0, Brighton 3

Southfield Arts & Technology 0, Birmingham Groves 3

Sparta 0, Coopersville 3

Springport 0, Concord 3

St Charles 3, Montrose 0

St Clair 1, Algonac 3

St Ignace 3, DeTour 0

Stephenson 3, Felch North Dickinson 1

Stevensville Lakeshore 0, Mattawan 3

Swartz Creek Valley School 0, Burton Madison Academy 3

Tekonsha 0, Athens 3

Traverse City Christian 3, Mesick 0

Traverse City West 1, Traverse City Central 3

Ubly 3, Deckerville 2

Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 0

Utica 2, Macomb Dakota 3

Utica Ford 1, Sterling Heights Stevenson 3

Wakefield-Marenisco 3, Watersmeet 0

Walled Lake Central 3, White Lake Lakeland 0

Warren Cousino 1, Fraser 3

Warren Fitzgerald 0, Warren Mott 3

Warren Lincoln 0, Warren Regina 3

Warren Michigan Math & Science 0, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 3

Warren Woods Tower 3, Sterling Heights 0

Wayland 0, Hamilton 3

Wayne Memorial 0, Garden City 3

West Bloomfield 3, Walled Lake Western 0

Whitmore Lake 3, Ann Arbor Greenhills 1

Whittemore-Prescott 1, Oscoda 3

Williamston 1, Chelsea 3

Wyandotte Roosevelt 3, Lincoln Park 0

Wyoming Kelloggsville 0, Grand Rapids South Christian 3

Yale 0, Armada 3

 

MHSAA volleyboard district playoff scoreboard
from games played Tuesday,  November 5, 2019

 

Ann Arbor Pioneer 1, Ann Arbor Huron 3

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Auburn Hills Christian 0

Bath 3, Leslie 0

Birch Run 3, Bridgeport 0

Bridgman 3, Decatur 1

Brimley 3, Engadine 2

Carrollton 0, Frankenmuth 3

East Grand Rapids 0, Byron Center 3

East Kentwood 3, Caledonia 0

Grand Blanc 3, Lapeer 0

Holland 0, Grandville 3

Holland West Ottawa 3, Zeeland East 0

Laingsburg 2, Stockbridge 3

Lawton 3, Marcellus 0

Maple City Glen Lake 0, Traverse City St Francis 3

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 3, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 0

Monroe 3, Belleville 0

Newberry 0, Rudyard 3

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 0, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 3

Southfield Christian 3, Novi Christian Academy 0

Suttons Bay 3, Grand Traverse Academy 1

Temperance Bedford 3, Ypsilanti Lincoln 0

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 3, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 0

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 0, Plymouth Christian Academy 3

Wixom St Catherine 3, Redford Union 0

Zeeland West 0, Hudsonville 3

 

 

MHSAA volleyboard district playoff scoreboard
from games played Monday,  November 4, 2019

 

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 3, Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep 0

Adrian 3, Brooklyn Columbia Central 2

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 0

Bangor 3, Watervliet 0

Baraga 1, Painesdale Jeffers 3

Battle Creek Harper Creek 3, Charlotte 2

Battle Creek St Philip 3, Martin 0

Bay City All Saints 3, Akron-Fairgrove 1

Berkley 3, Oak Park 0

Big Rapids 0, Ludington 3

Birmingham Seaholm 3, Royal Oak 0

Bloomfield Hills 3, Troy Athens 0

Boyne Falls 0, Bellaire 3

Breckenridge 2, Coleman 3

Brethren 3, Bear Lake 0

Brighton 3, Hartland 0

Burton Valley Christian 3, International Academy of Flint 0

Byron 3, Flint Beecher 0

Caro 0, Birch Run 3

Carson City-Crystal 3, St Louis 0

Caseville 1, Kinde North Huron 3

Cedar Springs 0, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 3

Charlevoix 3, Rogers City 1

Cheboygan 3, Kalkaska 0

Chelsea 3, Fowlerville 0

Chesaning 3, Flint Hamady 0

Clarkston 1, Lake Orion 3

Climax-Scotts 0, Mendon 3

Coldwater 1, Battle Creek Lakeview 3

Coldwater Pansophia Academy 0, Tekonsha 3

Comstock 0, Vicksburg 3

Constantine 0, Centreville 3

Corunna 2, Mt Morris 3

Dearborn 3, Dearborn Fordson 0

Dearborn Divine Child 3, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 0

Detroit Collegiate Prep 3, Detroit University Prep Art & Design 1

Detroit Country Day 3, Macomb Lutheran North 0

Detroit East English 0, St Clair Shores Lakeview 3

Detroit International Academy 0, Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 3

Detroit Mumford 0, Hamtramck 3

Detroit Public Safety Academy 2, Warren Michigan Math & Science 3

Dowagiac 0, Niles 3

Dryden 3, Kingston 2

Dundee 3, Milan 1

East Lansing 0, St Johns 3

Eaton Rapids 1, Marshall 3

Eau Claire 0, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 3

Ellsworth 0, Central Lake 3

Felch North Dickinson 3, Hannahville Nah Tah Wahsh 0

Fife Lake Forest Area 0, Marion 3

Frankenmuth 3, Saginaw 0

Fremont 0, Coopersville 3

Fulton 3, Ashley 0

Grand Haven 3, Muskegon Mona Shores 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 3, Greenville 0

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 1, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3

Grand Rapids South Christian 3, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 0

Grosse Pointe South 3, Eastpointe 0

Hamilton 3, Hudsonville Unity Christian 0

Harbor Beach 0, Unionville-Sebewaing 3

Harper Woods 2, Detroit University Prep Science & Math 1

Harper Woods Chandler Park 3, St Clair Shores South Lake 1

Hazel Park 1, Center Line 3

Hillman 3, Wolverine 1

Hillsdale Academy 3, Pittsford 1

Hopkins 3, Allendale 0

Imlay City 3, Croswell-Lexington 2

Ironwood 3, L'Anse 1

Ishpeming Westwood 0, Gwinn 3

Ithaca 3, Blanchard Montabella 0

Jackson Northwest 3, Jackson 0

Johannesburg-Lewiston 3, Harbor Springs 0

Jonesville 3, Quincy 0

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep 0, Galesburg-Augusta 3

Kentwood Grand River Prep 0, Grand Rapids Christian 3

Kingsford 3, Houghton 2

Kingsley 3, Boyne City 0

Lansing Eastern 0, Hastings 3

Lansing Everett 0, Grand Ledge 3

Leland 3, Onekama 1

Litchfield 3, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 2

Livonia Stevenson 0, Farmington Hills Mercy 3

Lutheran Westland 0, Southfield Christian 3

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 3, Port Huron Northern 0

Madison Heights Madison 3, Detroit Community 1

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 3, Covert 0

Mattawan 3, Portage Central 0

Mayville 1, Peck 3

McBain 1, Lake City 3

Mesick 3, Buckley 0

Michigan Center 3, East Jackson 0

Midland Bullock Creek 0, Freeland 3

Midland Dow 3, Bay City Western 1

Milford 1, Walled Lake Western 3

Mio 0, Hale 3

Montague 3, Muskegon Oakridge 0

Morley Stanwood 3, Lakeview 0

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 3, Grand Rapids Union 0

Napoleon 1, Grass Lake 3

Negaunee 1, Manistique 3

New Lothrop 0, Reese 3

Newaygo 3, Howard City Tri County 0

Northville 3, Canton 0

Norway 0, Bark River-Harris 3

Ogemaw Heights 1, Gladwin 3

Ovid-Elsie 0, Central Montcalm 3

Parma Western 3, Hillsdale 0

Paw Paw 3, Coloma 2

Pellston 3, Alanson 0

Perry 0, Haslett 3

Petoskey 3, Gaylord 0

Plainwell 3, Three Rivers 2

Portland 3, Lansing Sexton 0

Powers North Central 0, Carney-Nadeau 3

Reed City 3, Manistee 0

Roscommon 2, Alcona 3

Saginaw Arthur Hill 0, Saginaw Swan Valley 3

Sand Creek 1, Adrian Madison 3

Schoolcraft 3, Delton Kellogg 0

Shepherd 0, Belding 3

South Lyon East 0, Howell 3

Southfield Manoogian 3, Detroit Southeastern 0

Springport 3, Homer 2

St Clair 3, Marine City 0

St Ignace 3, Cedarville 0

St Joseph 0, Portage Northern 3

St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 0, New Buffalo 3

Standish-Sterling 3, Tawas 1

Sturgis 3, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0

Taylor 0, Wyandotte Roosevelt 3

Traverse City Central 3, Alpena 0

Trenton 2, Brownstown Woodhaven 3

Troy 3, Auburn Hills Avondale 0

Utica 3, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 0

Utica Eisenhower 0, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3

Wakefield-Marenisco 1, Bessemer 0

Walkerville 0, Pentwater 3

Walled Lake Central 3, Walled Lake Northern 0

Warren Cousino 3, Roseville 0

West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 0, Plymouth Christian Academy 3

West Iron County 2, Hancock 3

Westland John Glenn 0, Livonia Churchill 3

Whitehall 3, Spring Lake 2

Whitmore Lake 3, Canton Prep 0

Wyoming Lee 0, Comstock Park 3

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 0, Grandville Calvin Christian 3

Ypsilanti Community 0, Temperance Bedford 3